htsprivacy

Sydney Household Travel Survey Privacy

Introduction
Ipsos conducts the Sydney Household Travel Survey on behalf of Transport for New South Wales (TfNSW).

Ipsos respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  Ipsos also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here http://www.amsro.com.au/

This Privacy Policy for Ipsos lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Ipsos collect and hold?
The information Ipsos collect will include, for example, name, age, occupation, salary, opinions and travel activities. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by.

How does Ipsos collect and hold your personal information?
Ipsos will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys.

What are the purposes for which Ipsos uses, handles and discloses your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.  If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.  If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will Ipsos disclose your personal information to?
Ipsos conducts the Sydney Household Travel Survey on behalf of TfNSW.  TfNSW use this information in planning the future transport needs of people living in the Greater Metropolitan Area. Further information about the survey is available at www.bts.nsw.gov.au/hts/default.aspx.

Openness
You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (for example, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer: Glenn Maurer, National Quality Assurance Director, Level 14, 168 Walker Street, North Sydney, NSW, 2060, e-mail: glenn.maurer@ipsos.com, telephone number: (02) 9333 6500

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Ipsos Website 
When visiting Ipsos’s web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Ipsos which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Ipsos site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimize the  Ipsos web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

Use of cookies for testing advertising: We work with carefully selected partners to carry out research on new online advertising. This involves our placing a cookie on your machine that allows our partners to identify you as one of our panellists for the sole purpose of presenting online advertising material to be tested in place of the online advertisement that would normally be presented to you. This cookie contains a unique code, but no personal Information about you or your use of the internet. If you do not wish to take part in this type of research, you can opt out at any time by sending an email to surveys@myview.com.au. Please note this does not opt you out of being served the online advertisements that would normally be presented to you when visiting other websites.

In addition to our use of cookies, our online surveys automatically capture information about your IP Address, operating system, screen display settings, browser type, use of Flash and Java and to detect whether your computer has a webcam. We use this information to:

  • ensure that the survey questionnaire is delivered in a form suited to the software your computer is using.
  • assist in providing support to you should you have difficulty accessing or completing a survey.
  • anonymised information is also used for research purposes, for example to determine the percentage of our panellists in a specific country who use a certain type of browser.

With your prior agreement, we may also install advanced cookies or similar code that can identify tags attached to certain web-sites or on-line advertisements relating to our clients and/or their products. Alternatively, again with your prior agreement, we may scan for and read cookies or code installed by other websites that you may have visited. The information obtained in this way will be used to help us send you surveys that are relevant to you (for example, you may be asked your opinion on ads that you’ve actually seen), or for other research into internet usage.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information
Ipsos will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information
Ipsos will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous
In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Ipsos in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  Ipsos may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

If you want to find out more about the way in which our company conducts research, feel free to contact Simon Wake on (02) 9900 5100.

© Copyright 2014, Ipsos in Australia, part of the global Ipsos Group.